Quick Links: St George's College Email Login Senatical Downloads Library OPAC MyFiles Galleries OG Alumni Contact Us

Sports Results

FROM THE SPORTS DESK

Congratulations to Jaydn Petersen who has been selected to participate in the South Africa National Judo Championships from the 2nd to the 7th July 2018.

 

Chess vs Eaglesvale 1/06/18

HH won 5½ -1½

Chess vs Gateway 1/06/18

HH won 7½ – 2½

Gateway Endeavour Festival 02/06/18

Colts B Soccer vs

Twin Rivers  HH won 4-0

Westridge   HH won 3-0

Lendy Park HH won 2-1

Eaglesvale               0-0

2nd Team Soccer vs

Twin Rivers  HH won 1-0

Eaglesvale HH lost  2-0

Lendy Park  HH won 3-0

Avonlea       HH won 2-0

Westridge    HH won 3-0

2nd Team Rugby vs

Gateway    HH lost  5-0

Eaglesvale HH lost  5-0

Pathway     HH won 25-5

Hellenic      HH won 10-0

Maranatha  HH won 10-0

Colts B Rugby vs

Maranatha  HH lost  10-0

Hellenic      HH won 15-0

Pathway     HH won  20-0

Gateway     HH drew 5-5

Eaglesvale  HH lost   20-0

CHISZ U11 Soccer Festival 02/06/18

Westridge. HH  won 2-0

Tynwald     HH won 1-0

Mubeena   HH won 1-0

Lusitania    HH won 1-0

Rugby vs St Michaels 4/06/18

Grade 3 HH lost 29-10

Colts A HH lost 24-19

Rugby vs Lilfordia 06/06/18

Grade 3 HH lost  29-19

Colts A HH lost 61-5

Colts B HH lost 36-0

Hockey vs Lilfordia 06/06/18

1st                1-1

2nd HH won 2-0

3rd                0-0

Rugby vs Lilfordia 07/06/18

1st HH won 46-12

2nd HH won 41-21

Hockey vs Lilfordia 07/06/18

Colts A HH lost 4-2

Colts B HH lost 4-3

Colts C HH lost 4-1

Colts D HH lost 1-0

Soccer vs Admiral Tait 07/06/18

1st HH won 5-0

2nd HH won 3-0

CHISZ U13 Hockey Festival 8/06/18

1st Team vs

Lusitania 0-0

Sharon HH won 2-0

Hellenic 0-0

Super 8 Rugby Tournament 09/06/18

Pool Stages vs 

Alex Park HH won 41-0

Eaglesvale HH lost 26-5

Highlands HH lost 7-5

Plate Playoff

Vs Heritage HH won 17-12

Plate Final 

Vs Gateway HH won 24-5

CHISZ U13 Soccer Tournament 09/06/18

1st Team vs

Tynwald HH won 2-0

Mubeena Ebrahim HH won 3-0

Twin Rivers HH won 2-1

Semi Final vs

Gateway HH Won 2-0

Final vs

Mubeena Ebrahim HH Won 3-0

2nd Team vs

Gateway2-2

Lousitania1-1

Westridge HH won 4-2

Semi-final vs

Mubeena Ebrahim HH lost 4-2

Soccer Admiral Tait 11/06/18

Colts A HH won 4-2

Colts B HH won 2-0

Hockey vs Ruzawi 12/06/18

Colts A HH lost 4-0

Colts B HH won 3-1

Colts C HH won 4-2

Colts D HH lost 3-0

Colts E 0-0

Hockey vs Ruzawi 12/06/18

1st HH lost  3-0

2nd              0-0

3rd HH won 3-0

4th HH lost  1-0

Table Tennis vs JS Omar 12/06/18

Juniors HH won 4-3

Seniors HH won 4-3

Overall HH won 8-6

Rugby vs Maranatha 13/06/18

Grade 3 HH won 32 – 0

Colts B HH won 39 – 0

Colts A HH lost 17 – 12

Rugby vs Maranatha 14/06/18

1st HH won 76-0

 

HH Colts C vs Divaris Makaharis Colts A

HH lost 31-19

Soccer vs Old Windsor 13/06/18

Colts A 1-1

Soccer vs Maranatha 13/06/18

HH Colts C 1 Maranatha Colts A 1

HH Colts D  4 Maranatha Colts B 0

Rugby vs Maranatha 14/05/18

1st HH won 71-0

Rugby 14/06/18

HH 3rd 32 Divaris Makaharis 1st 17

Soccer vs Old Windsor 14/06/18

1st HH won 9-1

Soccer 14/06/18

HH 3rd 7 vs Maratha 1st 2

Chess vs Avondale

HH lost 8½ -1½

1st XI Hockey Tour To Zambia 11

Aside Hockey 16/06/18

Group Stages vs

Shabanie 0 – 0

Martin House HH won 1-0

Musikili HH lost  5-3 (Penalty Shootout)

Play-offs vs

Italian College HH Won 1 – 0

Finals vs

Musikili HH lost 3-0 (Penalty Shootout)

HH placed 2nd out of 7 Schools

Springvale Rugby Festival 16/06/18

1st Team vs

Bryden HH won 60-0

Lilfordia HH won 12-5

Rydings HH won 20-7

Ruzawi HH lost 19-12

Colts A vs

Bryden    HH lost 10-29

Lilfordia   HH lost 12-36

Rydings   HH won 40-34

Ruzawi    HH lost  12-40

Hockey vs Bryden 18/06/18

1st HH won 6-0

2nd HH won 3-0

Rugby vs Heritage 19/06/18

1st HH won 41-0

Rugby vs Heritage 20/06/18

Colts A HH lost 40-19

Colts B HH won 24-15

Colts C HH lost 15-5

Grade 3 HH won 20-0

Soccer vs Mubeena Ebrahim 20/06/18

Colts A HH won 3-0

Colts B HH won 5-0

Grade 3 HH 1-1

Table Tennis vs Old Winsor 15/05/2018

Seniors HH lost 6-1  Juniors HH won 5-4

Overall HH lost 10-6

Chess vs Marlborough 18/05/2018

Hartmann House lost 6-4

Gateway Coaching Festival 19/05/2018

Soccer 1st 11 vs

St Johns HH won 2-1
Eaglesvale HH won 3-0
Alex Park HH 3-0
Westridge 0-0

Soccer Colts A vs

Alex Park HH won 4-0

Westridge 1-1

Avonlea HH lost 1-0

Twin Rivers  HH lost 2-1

Eaglesvale HH won 3-0

Rugby 1st vs 

St John’s HH lost 5-0

Ruzawi HH lost 10-0

Eaglesvale HH lost 10-0

Gateway HH won 5-0

Alex Park HH won 20-0

Rugby Colts A vs

Alex Park HH lost 5 – 15

Ruzawi HH lost  0 – 35

Gateway HH lost 0 – 40

Eaglesvale HH lost 0 -35

St Johns HH lost 0 – 40

Hockey vs Westridge 21/05/2018

1st  0 – 0

2nd HH Won 7 – 0

3rd Team vs Divaris Makaris 1st Team 21/05/2018

HH lost 1- 0

Soccer 3rd  vs Montrose 1st Team 22/02/2018

HH won 11-0

Soccer vs Ardbennie  23/05/2018

Colts A 4-4

Colts B HH lost 2-1

Soccer Colts C vs Montrose Colts A 23/02/2018

HH lost 2-0

 

Rugby vs Eaglesvale 23/05/2018

Colts A HH lost 60-0

Colts B HH lost 42-0

Colts C HH lost 41-0

Rugby vs Eaglesvale 24/05/2018

1st HH lost 31-0

2nd 0-0

Senior Soccer vs Ardbennie 24/05/2018

1st HH won 5-2

2nd HH won 1-0

Hockey vs Westridge 24/05/2018

Colts A HH lost 4-1

Colts B HH won 2-0

Rugby vs Petra 26/05/2018

1st Team HH won 28-0

Colts A HH lost 37-5

Hockey vs Gateway 28/05/2018

1st  HH won 2-0

2nd HH won 4-2

Table Tennis vs Harare Int School 29/05/2018

Seniors HH won 3-2

Juniors HH lost   6-1

Overall HH lost   8-4

Soccer vs The Grange 30/05/2018

Colts A HH won 7-0

Grade 3 HH won 3-0

Rugby vs Gateway 30/05/2018

Colts A HH lost 38-0

Colts B HH lost 15-0

Colts C HH lost 24-0

Grade 3 HH won 10-0

Rugby vs Gateway 31/01/2018

1st HH won 19-14

2nd HH won 43-5

3rd HH won 36-5

Soccer vs The Grange 31/05/2018

1st HH won 4-2

2nd HH won 2-0

Hockey vs Gateway 31/05/2018

Colts A HH lost 2-1

Colts B HH won 5-0

Colts C HH won 3-0

Cricket vs Carmel Saturday 24 February 2018

Game 1

Toss Hartmann House (Bat)

Hartmann House 66/10 after 25

M Ndoro 15, T Magaya 13

Carmel 67/6 after 22

S Marufu 1/8 in 4, E Mushosho 1/9 in 4, T Magaya 1/9 in 5,

T Mangena 2/15 in 3

Hartmann House lost by 4 wickets

Game 2

Toss Carmel (Bat)

Carmel 83/3 in 15

T Gonese 1/10 in 2, P Kasumba 1/9 in 1, A Kagande 1/8 in 1

Hartmann House 59/9 in 15

T Magaya 12, T Gonese 11 * not out*, T Mangena 10

Hartmann House lost by 24 runs.

Table Tennis vs Hatfield 06/02/2018

Grade 6 HH won 5-0

Grade 7 HH won 4-0

Hartmann House won 9-0

Bishopslea Invitational Track Meet 28 February 2018

HH A.                  1st.                      62

St John’s.            2nd.                     59

Ruzawi.               3rd.                      37

H.H. B.                 4th.                     12

 

75m                U9      C Semende    1st

75m                U10    A Tandi           2nd

75m                U11    B Raynars      2nd

100m.             U12    M Gurupira     1st

100m.             U13    C Kawondera  2nd

75mHurdles    U12    M Gurupira     1st

75m Hurdles   U13   P Kasumba.      2nd

400m               U9    C Semende       2nd

400m              U10   A Tandi             1st

400m              U11   B Raynars          1st

800m              U12   B Shambare      2nd

Relays            U11                             1st

Relays            U13                             2nd

 

Tennis A vs Barwick 18/09/17

HH won 11-1

Tennis B vs Heritage 18/09/17

HH won 7-5

Cricket vs Alex Park 20/09/17

Colts A

Hartmann House 77 for 5 after 9.1

Alex Park  73 for 10 after 18.1

S Jeffery-2/6,M Nyamariwata-2/7,S Marufu-2/8

M Maunze 20, Earl Chitendeni 16 not out

Hartmann House won by 5 wickets

6/2017

1st HH won 31-5

2nd HH won 15-13

3rd HH won 17-5

Colts A HH lost 28-5

Colts B HH won 27-12

Colts C HH lost 40-0

Soccer Vs Gateway 28/06/2017

Colts A 2-2

Colts B HH won 3-0

Colts C HH won 2-0

Soccer vs Gateway 29/06/2017

1st HH won 3-2

2nd HH won 3-0

3rd HH won 3-1

Lomagundi Colts Rugby Festival 01/07/2017

Vs Barwick HH won 25-0

Vs Springvale HH lost 15-10

Vs Rydiings HH won 15-0

Vs Bryden HH won 5-0

Vs Lomagundi HH won 10-5

Soccer vs Twin Rivers 5/07/2017

Colts A HH won 6-2

Colts B HH won 4-2

Soccer vs St Michael’s 05/07/2017

HH Colts C 0 St Michaels Colts A 1

HH Colts D 1 St Michaels Colts B 0

HH Colts E 0 St Michaels Colts C 1

Rugby vs Maranatha 05/07/2017

Colts A HH won 41-0

Colts B HH won 25-19

Rugby vs Maranatha 06/07/2017

1st HH won 70-0

Soccer vs Twin Rivers 6/07/2017

1st HH won 8-1

2nd HH won 2-1

GATEWAY COACHING FESTIVAL 20/05/2017

Soccer 1st 11 vs

Gateway HH won 2-0

Alex Park 1 -1

H.I.S HH won 3 -1

Avonlea 2 – 2

Soccer Colts A vs

Avonlea HH lost 0 -1

Gateway HH won 3 -1

Alex Park HH won 5-0

St Cyprian HH won 7-0

Rugby 1st 15 vs

St Johns 0- 0

Eaglesvale 0-0

Ruzawi HH won 5-0

Gateway HH won 15-0

Alex Park HH won 20-0

Rugby Colts A vs

Alex park   HH won 30-0

Gateway    5 – 5

Ruzawi       HH won 10 – 5

Eaglesvale HH won 10 – 5

St Johns     HH lost 10 – 0

Rugby vs Eaglesvale 23/05/2017

1st HH won 19-0

2nd HH lost 10-0

3rd HH lost 15-5

Rugby vs Eaglesvale 24/05/2017

Colts A HH lost 26-14

Colts B HH won 12-10

Colts C HH lost 35-0

Soccer vs Ardbennie 24/05/2017

Colts A HH lost 1-0

Colts B 1-1

EPSA U13 Soccer Festival 27/05/2017

1st Team vs

Ardbennie 0-0

Godfrey Huggins HH lost 1-0

Vainona HH won 2-1

Hockey Vs Gateway 29/05/2017

1st Team 0-0

2nd Team HH won 3-0

Rugby vs Gateway 31/05/2016

Colts A HH Won 38-7

Colts B HH lost 34-10

Colts C 5-5

Soccer vs St Martins 31/05/2016

Soccer vs St Martins

Colts A HH won 8-1

Rugby vs Gateway 1/06/2017

1st HH 134-12

2nd HH 125-0

Hockey vs Gateway 1/06/2017

Colts A HH lost 3-1

Colts B HH won 4-0

 

RUZAWI INVITATIONAL MEETING

This year the competition was very turf but the boys proved that they had been working hard.

75m B Raynars          2nd
75m M Gurupira       3rd
100m M Nyashanu    1st
Hurdles P Kasumba   2nd
400m  E Tandi.           2nd
400m B Raynars.        1st
400m E Chitendeni.   3rd
800m S Mushava.      2nd
L /Jump J Petersen     3rd
H/Jump  T Zvanyadza 2nd
H/Jump  P Kasumba   1stRelays u9.                    2nd
Relays u10.                  1st
Relays u11.                   2nd
Relays u12.                    2nd
Relays u13.                    1st
Overall Positions
HH.                    79  points      1st
Ruzawi.             73  points      2nd
Gateway.          52  points      3rd
Eaglesvale.        47  points      4th
Lilfordia.            44  points      5th
Hellenic.            30  points      6th
ESPA DIVISION ONE ATHLETICS

The boys tried their best although we struggled in sprints. We very well in middle distance.

U13 100m M Nyashanu        – 2nd
U 13 Hurdles T Chikutiro      – 2nd
U9 400m E Tandi.                   – 1st
T Bwerazuva          – 2nd
U10 400m B Raynars              – 1st
U11 400m E Chitendeni         – 1st
U11 400m T Zvanyadza         – 2nd
U13 800m S Mushava            – 2nd
U13 800m K Tshumele           – 3rd
U 11 H /J  T Zvanyadza           – 3rd
U 11 L /J  M Mungwadzi           – 1st

U 13 L/ J W Manuhwa              – 3rd
U 13 Relays.                                – 1st

Overall Results Boys Section

St John’s              64 points.            1st

H H                       59 points.            2nd

Prospect              48.5 points.         3rd

Admiral Tait        48.5 points.         3rd

Highlands            34 points.             5th

Houghton Park   26 points.            6th